World War ii-glencoe Version






descargar 118.65 Kb.
títuloWorld War ii-glencoe Version
fecha de publicación23.10.2015
tamaño118.65 Kb.
tipoDocumentos
med.se-todo.com > Economía > Documentos
World War II-Glencoe Version

True/False

Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.

____ 1. Fascists were strongly anti-Communist.

____ 2. To gain the resources Japan needed, the Japanese government ordered the military to invade Manchuria.

____ 3. Supporters of appeasement believed that Hitler had a few limited demands and that they could avoid war if they satisfied these demands.

____ 4. Kristallnacht was a night of spontaneous rioting by the German people, enraged over the killing of a German diplomat by a Jewish refugee.

____ 5. The America First Committee was an isolationist group.

____ 6. American commanders at the Pearl Harbor naval base received a war warning, but Hawaii was not mentioned as a possible target.

____ 7. President Truman fully integrated the military after World War II was over.

____ 8. In the attack on Pearl Harbor, the Japanese sank or badly damaged most of the U.S. Navy's aircraft carriers.

____ 9. The Doolittle Raid convinced Japanese leaders to attack Midway Island.

____ 10. Joseph Stalin wanted the Americans to send troops to the eastern front to help defend the Soviet Union.

____ 11. World War II put an end to the Great Depression.

____ 12. Adolf Hitler committed suicide.

____ 13. In the trials for war crimes after World War II, the Japanese emperor was sentenced to death.

Multiple Choice

Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 14. Two causes of the rise of dictatorships after World War I were

a.

the peace treaty and economic depression.

b.

new political ideas and economic depression.

c.

the peace treaty and lack of strong leadership after the war.

d.

new political ideas and lack of strong leadership after the war.


____ 15. Adolf Hitler blamed Germany’s defeat in World War I on the

a.

weak German ruler.

b.

democratic form of government.

c.

Jews.

d.

Slavs.


____ 16. Which choice best completes the diagram?



a.

Spain

b.

USSR

c.

Japan

d.

Austria


____ 17. The British and French realized that appeasement had failed when Hitler

a.

invaded Czechoslovakia.

b.

invaded Austria.

c.

invaded Poland.

d.

made demands for territory in Poland.


____ 18. The Nuremberg Laws

a.

took citizenship away from Jewish Germans.

b.

required all Jewish Germans to move to concentration camps.

c.

required all Jewish Germans to leave the country.

d.

authorized German police to shoot Jewish Germans.


____ 19. The Nazis’ “final solution” referred to their plans to

a.

defeat France.

b.

conquer Britain.

c.

exterminate Europe’s Jews.

d.

rule Europe after conquering it.


____ 20. To get resources, the Japanese military invaded

a.

Taiwan.

b.

Korea.

c.

Tibet.

d.

Manchuria.


____ 21. The Neutrality Act of 1935 made it illegal for

a.

American citizens to join another country’s military.

b.

Americans to sell arms to any country at war.

c.

Congress to declare war on any country.

d.

Americans to join the Communist or Fascist Party.


____ 22. The first area that Hitler “unified” with Germany was

a.

the Sudetenland.

b.

Czechoslovakia.

c.

Poland.

d.

Austria.


____ 23. In the Munich Conference, Britain and France

a.

told Hitler that they would declare war if he invaded Czechoslovakia.

b.

gave in to Hitler’s demands for the Sudetenland.

c.

allowed Czechoslovakia to become a German protectorate.

d.

told Hitler they would declare war if he invaded Poland.


____ 24. The Nazi-Soviet nonaggression treaty contained a secret deal to

a.

divide Poland between them.

b.

divide France between them.

c.

not fight each other.

d.

fight France and Britain.


____ 25. In the Battle of Britain,

a.

British troops defeated the German ground invasion.

b.

the British sunk most of the German ships that crossed the English Channel.

c.

the German air force destroyed the Royal Air Force.

d.

the Royal Air Force saved Britain from invasion.


____ 26. A night of anti-Jewish violence became known as

a.

blitzkrieg.

b.

Anschluss.

c.

Kristallnacht.

d.

Gestapo.


____ 27. In the Wannsee Conference, Nazi leaders

a.

planned the invasion of Poland.

b.

negotiated with Britain and France for the Sudentenland.

c.

planned the “final solution.”

d.

negotiated a nonaggression treaty with the Soviet Union.


____ 28. Roosevelt sent destroyers to Britain in exchange for

a.

cash.

b.

a promise to pay at war’s end.

c.

U.S. bases on British-held territory.

d.

manufactured British goods.


____ 29. The Lend-Lease Act was Roosevelt’s way of getting arms to Britain without Britain having to

a.

pick them up.

b.

return them after the war.

c.

take out loans to pay for them.

d.

pay cash.


____ 30. The cost-plus system sped up war production by

a.

imposing penalties on companies that did not meet their production quotas.

b.

providing larger profits for companies that worked fast and produced a lot.

c.

allowing previously competing companies to work together.

d.

providing bonuses for superior workmanship in war production.


____ 31. Most Liberty ships were hard to sink because they were

a.

made of steel rather than iron.

b.

made with thick hulls.

c.

faster than other ships.

d.

welded rather than riveted.


____ 32. During World War II, women were recruited into the military to

a.

serve in light combat.

b.

serve as cooks and nurses.

c.

release men for combat.

d.

entertain the troops.


____ 33. Japan’s goal in attacking Midway Island was to

a.

gain a base from which to attack Hawaii.

b.

cut American supply lines to Australia.

c.

destroy the American fleet.

d.

gain control of resources on Midway.


____ 34. Roosevelt created the Fair Employment Practices Commission to

a.

mediate disputes between labor and management to avoid strikes.

b.

enforce nondiscrimination in hiring workers in defense industries.

c.

control wages and prices.

d.

recruit women and minorities to work in defense factories.


____ 35. The Allies placed inflated rubber tanks, empty tents, and dummy landing craft along the coast of Britain to convince the Germans that

a.

the Allies had more troops than they really had.

b.

an invasion of Britain would be futile.

c.

the Allies planned to invade the coast of Germany rather than France.

d.

the Allies planned to land their invasion forces in Pas-de-Calais.


____ 36. Iwo Jima was an important objective for the American military because

a.

the Japanese were using it as a base to attack the U.S. fleet.

b.

the main Japanese naval force was stationed there.

c.

U.S. planes could bomb Japan from there.

d.

the islands were an important link in the Japanese supply lines.


____ 37. The United States caused massive fires in Tokyo by dropping bombs filled with

a.

amphtrac.

b.

dynamite.

c.

DUKW.

d.

napalm.


____ 38. The Bataan Death March occurred in

a.

the Philippines.

b.

North Africa.

c.

Corregidor.

d.

the Soviet Union.


____ 39. A key to the American success at Midway was

a.

the use of new sonar and radar technology.

b.

breaking the Japanese Navy’s secret code.

c.

the use of long-range B-25 bombers launched from aircraft carriers.

d.

American submarines.


____ 40. The capture of Stalingrad was key to the success of Hitler’s strategy to

a.

destroy the Soviet army.

b.

destroy Soviet morale.

c.

draw China into the war.

d.

destroy the Soviet economy.


____ 41. As a result of the Allied attack on Sicily,

a.

the Italian king arrested Mussolini.

b.

Hitler removed Mussolini from power.

c.

Mussolini surrendered Italy.

d.

Mussolini took his own life.

____ 42. Which of the following choices best completes the diagram?



a.

D-Day

b.

V-G Day

c.

Double-V Day

d.

V-E Day


Matching


Match each item with the correct item below.

a.

blitzkrieg

b.

Adolf Hitler

c.

Gestapo

d.

Anschluss


e.

Auschwitz


____ 43. unification

____ 44. Nazi extermination camp

____ 45. Fuhrer

____ 46. Nazi government secret police


f.

Benito Mussolini

g.

Maginot Line

h.

cash and carry

i.

Holocaust

j.

sitzkrieg


____ 47. Il Duce

____ 48. mass killing of millions of European Jews by the Nazis

____ 49. requirement imposed by the Neutrality Act for the purchase of nonmilitary supplies from the United States

____ 50. French fortifications along the German border

Match the countries in the map with their World War II leaders (next page).


____ 51. Joseph Stalin

____ 52. Francisco Franco

____ 53. Adolf Hitler

____ 54. Benito Mussolini


Match each item with the correct statement below.


a.

Aryans

c.

Buchenwald

d.

Luftwaffe

e.

Mein Kampf

f.

lebensraum


____ 55. believed by Hitler to be a “master race” destined to rule the world

____ 56. one of the first and largest Nazi concentration camps
____ 57. living space

____ 58. Hitler’s autobiography

____ 59. German air force

Match each item with the correct statement below.

a.

Chester Nimitz

b.

Robert Oppenheimer

c.

Albert Einstein

d.

Douglas MacArthur

e.

Dwight D. Eisenhower


____ 60. in overall command of the invasion of France

____ 61. commander of the United States Navy in the Pacific

____ 62. led the American team of engineers and scientists building the atomic bomb
____ 63. signed a letter to Roosevelt, warning that powerful bombs may be constructed using uranium
____ 64. upon evacuating the Philippines, said “I shall return”

Match items with the correct statement below.

a.

Enola Gay

b.

Omaha

c.

Leyte Gulf

d.

Selective Service and Training Act

e.

D-Day


____ 65. beginning of Operation Overlord
____ 66. name for French beach stormed by American invasion forces

____ 67. bomber that dropped the first atomic bomb

____ 68. first peacetime draft in American history



a.

Tuskegee Airmen

b.

E bonds

c.

rations

____ 69. African American military unit

____ 70. used to raise money for the war

____ 71. limited availability of consumer products

Essay

76. Describe the “Miracle at Dunkirk” and Hitler’s surprising order that helped make it possible.

77. Explain the purpose of the Doolittle Raid and the problems military planners had to solve to make it successful.

78. Describe zoot suiters and explain why they became the target of anger from many Americans.

79. Describe the different points of view in the debate over the use of the atomic bomb and explain why Truman finally decided to use it.

World War II-Glencoe Version

Answer Section

TRUE/FALSE

1. ANS: T DIF: A

STO: TEKS US6A, TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

2. ANS: F DIF: C STO: TEKS US9B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

3. ANS: T DIF: E

STO: TEKS US6A, TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

4. ANS: F DIF: E

STO: TEKS US6A, TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

5. ANS: T DIF: A

STO: TEKS US1B, TEKS US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US1B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A

6. ANS: T DIF: A STO: TEKS US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6A

7. ANS: T DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

8. ANS: F DIF: A STO: TEKS US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6A

9. ANS: T DIF: A

STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US24B, TAKS(10) 5:WH25C, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:US24B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

10. ANS: F DIF: C STO: TEKS US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6A

11. ANS: T DIF: A STO: TEKS US14A, TAKS(11) 3:US14A

12. ANS: T DIF: E STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

13. ANS: F DIF: E STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

MULTIPLE CHOICE

14. ANS: A DIF: A STO: TEKS US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6A

15. ANS: C DIF: E

STO: TEKS US6A, TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

16. ANS: C DIF: A STO: TEKS US25C, TAKS(11) 5:WH26C

17. ANS: D DIF: A

STO: TEKS US6A, TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

18. ANS: A DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

19. ANS: C DIF: E STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

20. ANS: D DIF: A

STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US9A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 2:US9A, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

21. ANS: B DIF: A STO: TEKS US14E, TAKS(11) 3:US14E

22. ANS: D DIF: A

STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US9B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

23. ANS: B DIF: A

STO: TEKS US1B, TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US1B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

24. ANS: A DIF: A STO: TEKS US9A, TAKS(11) 2:US9A, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

25. ANS: D DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

26. ANS: C DIF: E STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

27. ANS: C DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

28. ANS: C DIF: A STO: TEKS US14E, TAKS(11) 3:US14E

29. ANS: D DIF: A STO: TEKS US14E, TAKS(11) 3:US14E

30. ANS: B DIF: A

STO: TEKS US13C, TEKS US14A, TEKS US22C, TAKS(11) 3:US13C, TAKS(11) 3:US14A, TAKS(11) 3:US22C

31. ANS: D DIF: A STO: TEKS US22B, TAKS(11) 2:WG23A

32. ANS: C DIF: A

STO: TEKS US5A, TEKS US21D, TAKS(11) 1:US5A, TAKS(11) 3:US21D

33. ANS: C DIF: C STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

34. ANS: B DIF: A

STO: TEKS US2C, TEKS US7C, TAKS(11) 3:US2C, TAKS(11) 4:US7C

35. ANS: D DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

36. ANS: C DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

37. ANS: D DIF: E STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 2:WG23A

38. ANS: A DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

39. ANS: B DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

40. ANS: D DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

41. ANS: A DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

42. ANS: D DIF: A STO: TEKS US25C, TAKS(11) 5:WH26C

MATCHING

43. ANS: G DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US9B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

44. ANS: E DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

45. ANS: F DIF: A STO: TEKS US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6A

46. ANS: I DIF: A

STO: TEKS US6A, TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

47. ANS: B DIF: A STO: TEKS US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6A

48. ANS: D DIF: E STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

49. ANS: H DIF: A STO: TEKS US14E, TAKS(11) 3:US14E

50. ANS: C DIF: E

STO: TEKS US9A, TAKS(11) 2:US9A, TAKS(11) 2:WG23A, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

51. ANS: D DIF: C STO: TEKS US25C, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

52. ANS: A DIF: C STO: TEKS US25C, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

53. ANS: B DIF: C STO: TEKS US25C, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

54. ANS: C DIF: C STO: TEKS US25C, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

55. ANS: A DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

56. ANS: C DIF: A

STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US14E, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 3:US14E

57. ANS: B DIF: E STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US25A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

58. ANS: F DIF: A

STO: TEKS US6A, TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

59. ANS: E DIF: E STO: TEKS US6A, TEKS US20B, TAKS(11) 1:US6A

60. ANS: D DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

61. ANS: J DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US6C, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

62. ANS: C DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US6C, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

63. ANS: D DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

64. ANS: B DIF: A STO: TEKS US2C, TEKS US6C, TAKS(11) 3:US2C

65. ANS: H DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US19B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

66. ANS: G DIF: A STO: TEKS US21D, TAKS(11) 3:US21D

67. ANS: I DIF: E STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US6C, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

68. ANS: J DIF: E STO: TEKS US1B, TAKS(11) 1:US1B

69. ANS: G DIF: C STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

70. ANS: F DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

71. ANS: I DIF: E STO: TEKS US14A, TAKS(11) 3:US14A

72. ANS: H DIF: E STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

73. ANS: E DIF: A

STO: TEKS US6D, TEKS US14A, TAKS(11) 1:US6D, TAKS(11) 3:US14A

74. ANS: A DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TEKS US7D, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

75. ANS: B DIF: E STO: TEKS US14A, TAKS(11) 3:US14A

ESSAY

76. ANS:

After trapping the British and French forces in Belgium, the Germans began to drive them toward the English Channel. The Germans had captured nearly all of the ports except the one at Dunkirk in northern France. As German forces closed in on Dunkirk, Hitler suddenly ordered them to stop. No one is sure why. Historians know he was nervous about risking his tank forces, and he wanted to wait until more infantry arrived. Perhaps Hitler believed Herman Goering that aircraft alone could destroy the soldiers trapped near Dunkirk. There is also some evidence that Hitler thought that the British would be more willing to accept peace if the Germans did not humiliate them by destroying their forces at Dunkirk. In any case, his order provided a three-day delay. In that time, the British sent 850 ships of all sizes, some as small a sailboats operated by civilian volunteers. They were able to save an estimated 338,000 British and French soldiers, a feat referred to as the “Miracle of Dunkirk.”

DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B, TAKS(11) 5:WG21C

77. ANS:

President Roosevelt wanted to bomb Tokyo to raise the morale of the American people. American planes, however, could reach Tokyo only if an aircraft carrier brought them close enough. Unfortunately, Japanese ships in the North Pacific prevented carriers from getting close enough to Japan to launch their short-range bombers. A military planner suggested replacing the carriers’ usual short-range bombers with long-range B-25 bombers that could attack from farther away. Although the B-25s could take off from a carrier, they could not land on its short deck. After attacking Japan, they would have to land in China. The raid resulted in the first American bombs to fall on Japan.

DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B

78. ANS:

A zoot suit had an overstuffed jacket that had wide lapels and reached to the knees, with very baggy, pleated pants. Accessories included a wide-brimmed hat and a long key chain. Zoot-suit wearers usually wore their hair long, gathered into a ducktail. The zoot suit angered many Americans. In order to save fabric for the war, most men wore a “victory suit,” which had no vest, no cuffs, a short jacket, and narrow lapels. By comparison, the zoot suit seemed unpatriotic. Also, crimes committed by young people had been rising dramatically across the nation. The fact that many young Mexican Americans adopted the zoot suit linked racism as well as fear of juvenile crime to the zoot suit. In Los Angeles, this mix resulted in violence against Mexican American teenagers.

DIF: A STO: TEKS US14A, TAKS(11) 3:US14A

79. ANS:

One adviser opposed using the bomb because it would kill civilians indiscriminately. Instead, he believed an economic blockade and conventional bombing might convince Japan to surrender. Another adviser wanted to warn the Japanese about the bomb while at the same time telling them that they could keep the emperor if they surrendered. Another adviser wanted to drop the bomb without any warning to shock Japan into surrendering. All his advisers warned President Truman to expect massive casualties if the United States invaded Japan. Truman decided to drop the bomb because he believed it was his duty as president to use every weapon available to save American lives.

DIF: A STO: TEKS US6B, TAKS(11) 1:US6B





similar:

World War ii-glencoe Version iconWas in prison there from 1849 to 1853. During the civil war after...

World War ii-glencoe Version iconGuerra y paz en el siglo XX
...

World War ii-glencoe Version iconThe Lost World: a reader’s guide

World War ii-glencoe Version iconVersióN

World War ii-glencoe Version iconFuente: World’s Poultry Science Journal, vol. 71 December 2015, number 4

World War ii-glencoe Version iconSimulacro 10 004 version 1

World War ii-glencoe Version iconCodigo: versióN: 01 edicióN

World War ii-glencoe Version iconVersióN 01 actas de reunióN

World War ii-glencoe Version iconEl Bulli fue un
«The S. Pellegrino World's 50 Best Restaurants», elaborada por la revista Restaurant Magazine

World War ii-glencoe Version iconD versióN 2 epartamento de educación formal


Medicina





Todos los derechos reservados. Copyright © 2015
contactos
med.se-todo.com